tequiero
the subordinate clause guys, look at following two, are they correct?( I just made them up, sry if they make no sense, plz just focus on the clauses) Él vio al hombre que ayudaba antes =he saw the man who he helped before Él vio al hombre que le ayudaba antes =he saw the man who helped him before as in spanish, "yo, él, usted" are the same "-aba", im so confused abt the subjects in the clauses THANKS ALL
Jan 27, 2011 8:18 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi, well "-aba" just means past tense. things that use to happen, and not just once. hablaba - spoke, sentaba - sat, comenzaba - began. Like: (once doesnt need to be said, but it is understood) Él vio al hombre que ayudo antes =he saw the man who helped (once) before. Él vio al hombre que le ayudo antes =he saw the man who helped him (once) before so the sentences change depending on who or what happened. for ex. Él vio al hombre que ayudaba antes =he saw the man who helped before. Él vio al hombre que ÉL ayudaba antes =he saw the man who HE helped before Él vio al hombre que le ayudaba antes =he saw the man who helped him before hope it made some sense hehe =)
January 28, 2011
Ambas frases son correctas. La segunda frase tiene un complemento indirecto "le", lo que significa que vió al hombre que le ayudaba a él. Yo, él, usted, son pronombres personales, e indican distintas personas cada uno.
January 27, 2011
Both of them are correct, just that changes the meaning of who was helping to.
January 27, 2011
tequiero
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish