BlueLela
What is the easiest way to understand when to use ''vit'' other than ''vitt'', and also ''det'' and ''den''?
Jan 27, 2011 8:08 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
The only way is so learn the gender of all nouns. There is unfortunately no rule to follow. I'll give you a few examples. En lampa - a lamp En ful lampa - an ugly lamp Ett bord - a table Ett fult bord - an ugly table En sko - A shoe En vit sko - a white shoe Ett hus - a house Ett vitt hus - a white house
January 27, 2011
jon is right. You have to learn the gender of all nouns. Then you easily can decide whether you should use -t or -n like ingen/inget, fantastisk/fantastiskt, vit/vitt, röd/rött, stor/stort, gullig/gulligt and so on. I don't know any rule for this but I can tell you that almost every animal ends with -n. I was thinking about this for a while, and I've found two animals which doesn't end with -n and that's lejon (lion) and marsvin (guinea pig). Otherwise, you just have to try and learn.
February 2, 2011
As you know there are two indefinite articles in Swedish: "en" - the indefinite article of general gender and "ett" - the indefinite article of neutra gender: en bil, ett barn. These articles are definite articles when they are added to words: bilen, barnet. But when you have an adjective before a noun, you must use the definite article "den" instead of "en" and "det" instead of "ett": den grona kjolen. "Den" and "det" can be pronouns and replace nouns that denote things: Var ar boken? Jag har den har. Where is the book? I have it here. Var ar kaffet? Jag har det har. - Where is the coffee? I have it here. When you use an adjective with a noun, you must pay attention to the gender of the noun. When you use a neutra noun, an adjective has the ending -t. en vit bil - a white car ett vitt fonster
January 27, 2011
BlueLela
Language Skills
Bosnian, Croatian, English, Serbian, Swedish
Learning Language
Swedish