Long
What's the meaning of the name Ding Lipo? 什么名称的丁丽? Tell about this name?
Jan 28, 2011 2:44 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Dīng lìbō,丁力波,I knew this name from a textbook, <New practical Chinese reader>. In this book he is a Canadian student, studing Chinese in China. Dīng lìbō is his Chinese name. Dīng 丁,his family name. lì 力,means power or strength. bō 波,means the wave or the surge.
January 28, 2011
Ding li po sounds like a name of created role(person) in new practice chinese reader.
January 28, 2011
丁力泊(音译) Ding is the Family name and Lipo is the given name. "Lipo" includes 2 characters, Li equals to 力 and po is 泊.
January 28, 2011
Unfortunately, there's no possible way to get it exactly correct by just letters, because Chinese is not a language made by letters. ;) It might be 丁, but could be 丽 力 黎 李 立 .... for li, then 颇 坡 泼 魄 ... for po. You never know the answer by only letters. lol
January 28, 2011
Long
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English