Luke
对我这样夸奖,我可担不起..........whats mean 可担不起
28 Th01 2011 09:59
19
1
Answers · 19
It is a typical modest way of speaking in Chinese. It means I don't think I am worthy of such an honourable title.You are flattering me.
28 tháng 1 năm 2011
here,可or可是,both are ok 担起=担(得)起 ====== carry/bear ... 担不起 ====== cant carry/bear 担起 is a verb for duty,honour,praise,.... similarly,拿起 is a verb for material object,an apple,book,or something. negative: 担不起 拿不起 ╮(╯▽╰)╭
28 tháng 1 năm 2011
It means i m flattered . It s often used to show your modesty when people speak high of you .
28 tháng 1 năm 2011
It's a kind of modest. 可担不起literally means he can't afford it.you may say so when somebody say good words to you.
28 tháng 1 năm 2011
chinese are modest and reserved, sometimes we don't directly say what we think. when somebody praises us, we say “我可担不起”. “可" and "担不起”,these two words don't always go together. “可” may be an adverb, "担不起"means you flatter me.
30 tháng 1 năm 2011
Show More
Luke
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Czech, English, German
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German