Balashov
What's the difference between the crew and the team?
Jan 28, 2011 4:41 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Crew means 1.The men and women who man a vehicle (ship, aircraft, etc.) 2.An organized group of workmen 3.The team of men manning a racing shell while team 1.A cooperative unit (especially in sports) 2.Two or more draft animals that work together to pull something cowboy...
January 29, 2011
Nowadays these 2 words are interchangeable to mean a group of people. Example: The restaurant crew/team worked well together. Other examples: a clean up crew/team A rowing team/crew.
January 29, 2011
I agree with Lucyna's good answer. Maybe some more boat: crew plane: crew McD: crew (because they want to use this word) Workplace: team (not crew) Sports: team
January 28, 2011
Both invovle groups of people but generally a team of people will work towards a common goal..fro example at work or in sport. a crew was traditionally used to describe a group of people working together to steer a ship so may nowadays be used for the crew of a spaceship. what is amusing though is in modern jargon the trem 'crew' may somtimes be used in modern commercial enterprises such as McDonalds. So little by little the difference is being eroded (worm away).
January 28, 2011
Balashov
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English