Yoyo
what this 'すら' does? I found few sentences with this, it was translated but i don't really get what it does. does it mean 'even'? こんな 小さい町ですら - even in such a small town
Jan 28, 2011 4:50 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
"すら" means "even". I will give you an example sentence. -- Nowdays, even children have cell phones. - It means that cell phones are so popular in recent days that almost everyone includes children are using it. -- Regarding your sentence "こんな 小さい町ですら", I will give you another example. こんな小さな町ですらタクシーが利用できる。 Even in such a small city, we can use taxis. It means.... People are usually be able to take taxis in the city. This small city is not exception; even in this small city, we are able to take taxis. Hope it makes a sense for you.
January 28, 2011
yes ,"すら" is "even"
January 28, 2011
Yoyo
Language Skills
Danish, English, German, Japanese, Lithuanian
Learning Language
Danish, Japanese