Sally
What does this mean? 합격기원 Thanks in advance (:
Jan 28, 2011 5:47 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
합격=success 기원=wish It means "I wish/pray that you would pass/succeed"
January 28, 2011
wish to succeed on exam. 합격 : succeed on exam 기원 : wish
January 29, 2011
합격 and 기원 come off Chinese roots. If you learn Korean words with understanding of 한자, you will be able to learn Korean better and more flexibly. 합(合) means roughly 'to join together', 격(格) means roughly 'standard' - so 합격 means your ability fit into their standard. The antonym is 불합격 - 불(不) is like the English prefix, 'non-' 기(祈) means 'to pray'. And, 원(願) means 'to want', also 'want' as a noun. So 기원 means 'to wish' or 'wish' as a noun. Now you can make it into a verb by adding a verb-maker, "하다", it is "기원하다". It also applies to 원 - 원하다 to want. Hope it helps.
January 29, 2011
Sally
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean