Yağmur
Can you explain please? "Beat the rush"
Jan 28, 2011 6:10 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Beat the rush" = leave early
January 29, 2011
beat the rush (=avoid it): Beat the morning rush by walking to work.
January 29, 2011
Oh! You mean "Rush"? That means to avoid the rush hours, for example, 7:30 am is a busy time, because everybody's in a roll to get to work, so, if you are not really in a hurry, you should go out after that time or earlier. There would be many people here at that time, man. Alright, let's do it one hour earlier, beat the rush.
January 28, 2011
Meaning talk bullsh*t in front of you, to get rid of the topic, maybe s/he doesn't wanna mention something. Usually they say "beat around the bush".
January 28, 2011
Yağmur
Language Skills
English, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Spanish