Dan
"to lack" and "to not have" 1) what is the difference between those? Like "ordinary people will think and worry about things that they lack or do not have." and how are "He lacks courage to do it" and "He doesn't have the courage to do it" different? 2) while writing this I have got another question. Why it feels like there should be an article in "He doesn't have the courage to do it" and shouldn't be in "He lacks courage to do it"? thanks in advancedoes it sometimes show a certain degree of regret or dislike when you say "to lack"? "He lacks courage" = he is a coward and that's not cool. "He doesn't have courage" = he won't look for trouble, - good for him
Jan 29, 2011 3:00 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
"To lack" and "to have not" mean the same thing in this context and are completely interchangeable. They are the same in most other contexts, actually. To answer your second question, in both examples I would add the article: "He lacks the courage to do it" and "He doesn't have the courage to do it". Because you're talking about a *specific* type of courage ("the courage _to do it_"), you should use "the". In this expression, the "the" means something like "enough": "He doesn't have the courage to do it" = "He doesn't have enough courage to do it." If you're just saying that someone generally is a coward all the time, you should say "He lacks courage" or "He doesn't have courage". Both mean "He is a coward" or "He is meek" permanently. Hope that makes sense! :)
January 29, 2011
lack = do not have They are in fact the same word.
January 29, 2011
do not have = absolutely not exist lack = less than necessary
January 29, 2011
Dan
Language Skills
English, Russian, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Vietnamese