Taras
Is there any difference between these types of sentences? A) I like this place. / I do like this place. B) I don't like this place. / I do not like this place. How big is a difference in case A and B in conversational speech? Do second sentences sound most sure thanks to additional "do" in case A and to a lack of short form "don't" in case B?
Jan 29, 2011 11:15 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
I like this place. = statement I DO like this place. = contrary to expectations, I DO like the place The negatives are as follows: I don't LIKE the place. = statement I DON'T like the place. = contrary to expectations, I DON"T like the place.
January 30, 2011
A) I like this place. - Мне нравится это место. I do like this place. - Мне действительно нравится это место (глагол do как бы усиливает ваше отношение к тому, что вам нравится именно это место, а не какое-нибудь другое) B) I don't like this place. - Мне не нравится это место. I do not like this place. - Я вообще не хочу видеть это место. (В отрицательном предложении глагол do not to еще усиливает вашу реакцию на предмет, в данном случае вы отвечаете в отрицательном предложении почти утвердительно !)
January 30, 2011
A) I like this place. / I do like this place. The difference is that in the second phrase, there's an implied question as to whether or not they like the place, in the first phrase there is no implied question, simply a statement. B) I don't like this place. / I do not like this place. Yes, the long form "do not" makes it sound more sure in the second phrase.
January 29, 2011
Including "do" is emphatic but polite (and as mentioned above, dispels any doubts): "I do like this place" = I like this place very much. Saying "do not" instead of "don't" emphasises the negative: "I do NOT like this place." You lose the negative effect slightly when you contract it to "don't".
February 3, 2011
Taras
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German