Mihiri
How can use "meri" and "mera"with a name of a person
2011年1月30日 10:24
3
0
Answers · 3
First Person I - main My - mera (m) , meri (f) , mere (pl) But this gender difference for "my" does not depend on your gender, it depends on the gender of the object that belongs to you. Whether you are a man or a woman, you would say: Mera naam (my name, naam is masculine) Meri kitaab (my book, book - kitaab is fem.) mere dost (my friends)
2011年1月30日
ra, re, ri, ka, ke, ki are possessives, which one to use depends on gender of subject only ex naam is masculine so u will always say meRA naam(my name)(doesnt matter if u r a girl or boy) usKA naam(his/her name) kiska naam??(whos name) ex.2 kitaab(book) is femenine so u will always use ri or ki to show possession ex. meri kitaab(my book ) uski kitaab(his/ her book) humaari kitab(our book) ghar(home) masculine mera ghar uska ghar humara ghar so repeating again, with "naam" always mera (or mere) is used and "meri" is never used.
2011年1月30日
meri = मेरी रानी Mērī rānī mera = मेरा नाम रामू है Mērā nāma rāmū hai
2011年1月30日
Mihiri
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Sinhala
Learning Language
English, Hindi