meggan12345
Can you say "it's" or "there's" with plural forms of noun?
Jan 30, 2011 1:49 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
No, you can't. But, if the plural form represents a single idea, then you can use "it's". Example: (To have) that many people is not a good idea.
January 30, 2011
No "it's" = it is. Example: It is a small cat. "there's" = there is Examples: There is a dog[ one dog] at the gate. There are two dogs at the gate [ plural]
January 31, 2011
No, not at all. However, I often catch myself doing so when I'm not paying attention. Very annoying. The proper verb contraction for plurals is 're (are): you're, we're, there're... However, it is much better to write the words fully.
February 3, 2011
Not correct, it's sloppy English. Even we don't speak it perfectly.
February 3, 2011
I've heard people saying sentences like "it's seven girls" so I was wondering if it's correct.
February 3, 2011
meggan12345
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Italian, Polish
Learning Language
English, Hindi, Italian