Bassam
The patient's symptoms were fever, dizziness, and his head hurt. what is the wrong here? and why?
2011年1月30日 18:26
11
0
Answers · 11
In formal English you'd have to change "his head hurt" to something like "a headache" to keep parallel structure. Instead of noun, noun, sentence, you'd have to have noun, noun, noun. The things in the list should be of the same grammatical type.
2011年1月30日
The English is fine but unnatural. A doctor would usually write/say: "The patient's symptoms were fever, dizziness and headache".
2011年1月30日
The exactly same question has been posted by your side months ago: http://www.italki.com/answers/question/66260.htm and very good answers have been provided by some other respondents. Hence, I do not understand why you had to do the same thing again, to waste the bandwidth. Anyway, here Respondents BRSwartz and James have provided reasonable answers to the question. --- Good day.
2011年1月31日
sounds like the the dude is 100% healthy :P
2011年1月30日
Nothing is wrong with it.
2011年1月30日
Show More
Bassam
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German