Jason
Chinese characters seem complex. How do you recommend learning them? Learning Mandarin
Jan 31, 2011 1:58 AM
11
0
Answers · 11
for single character, remember it as picture. the more pictures you learn, the easier you will find the rules of the character structure. and use those rules, you would be able to guess the meaning of a lot of new characters. eg. 木 means a tree 林 means woods, which is made up of trees 森 guess the meaning? it means forest
January 31, 2011
Heisig: Remembering the Simplified Hanzi That is the best method.
January 31, 2011
i think you need a good teacher to tell u how to split apart the chinese character and more important ,u can start from the easy ones,such as 一,二or others。hope my opition is usefull.
January 31, 2011
Each Chinese pupil have to remember them one by one, copy them one stroke by stroke. That's the reason why in 1950s the government had the intention to use pinyin to instead of charaters, but it's impossible, for the characters has its own function in Chinese language. To study characters with simple Hanzi and main structures of them. Knowing more, you'll have the sence.
February 1, 2011
I totally support Eliot's suggestion: "Remembering Simplified Hanzi" (there's also a Traditional version) is hands down the best book/method to quickly and effectively memorize characters. Once you get the gist of the mnemotechniques that Heisig explains all throughout the book, I would move to 中文字譜: Chinese Characters: A Genealogy and Dictionary (web version at zhongwen.com) . This will give you the graphic genealogy of every character you'll ever need which, combined with the method learned on RSH/RTH, will assure a fast and steady progress to chinese litteracy. Enjoy the journey! :)
January 31, 2011
Show More
Jason
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Russian, Spanish