tetohiko
What is the difference between "quite hungry" and "very hungry". "quite hungry" と "very hungry" はどうちがいますか? よろしくお願いします。
Jan 31, 2011 3:34 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
very hungry= extremely hungry
January 31, 2011
tetohiko, The word "quite" is an adverb that may mean--entirely, wholly, really, very... 1) I'm quite hungry. Is there anything to eat? We hadn't eaten since yesterday so we were getting quite hungry. I'm quite sure about that. or 2) It may mean --somewhat, rather, fairly but not very. After eating the first Big Mac, I was still quite hungry, but couldn't manage to finish a second one. Just looking at a picture of the typical British breakfast can make you feel quite hungry. He was quite ill, which is why he stayed home. Since the two meanings are somewhat opposed you need to rely on context for an exact understanding of "quite". =========== On the other hand " I am very hungry." always has the meaning of "extremely hungry" as Jura explained.
January 31, 2011
It's a matter of degree. "Very hungry" expresses a higher degree of hunger than "quite hungry." "It's noon now, and I haven't eaten since breakfast. I'm quite hungry." "It's noon now, and I haven't eaten since dinner last night. I'm very hungry." I hope you find this helpful!
January 31, 2011
tetohiko
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English