linda
how to say in english : она состоялась и как человек, и как мать?
31 ม.ค. 2011 เวลา 9:58
4
0
Answers · 4
linda, If you want to express the idea that the action of the verb is still going on at the present moment, use the present perfect with a verb that expresses development over time. She has developed both as a person and as a mother. She has matured both as a person and a mother. She has come into her own both as a person and as a mother. If you want to express the idea as part of a narrative about the woman's past, then use the simple past tense with a verb that expresses development over time. She developed both as a person and as a mother. She matured both as a person and a mother. She has came into her own both as a person and as a mother. The translation will depend on the context of the entire text.
2 กุมภาพันธ์ 2011
Might be something in that vein -> She's an accomplished personality as well as a good mother.
31 มกราคม 2011
She has become mature both as an individual and a mother.
31 มกราคม 2011
She had established herself as Mother having a strong Personality
31 มกราคม 2011
linda
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish