Kevin
what about saying days Another question! At an exercise i saw the sentences below why is there a difference? Is this onlu for these days or can i say that for every day? Jucer je nlia srijeda. Jucer je bio ponedjeljak. Hvala.
Jan 31, 2011 1:54 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
As for this grammar issue it’s the same; there are some differences in vocabulary (for exaple in Serbian we would say ‘juče’ instead of ‘jučer’, ‘sreda’ instead of ‘srijeda’ … But don’t worry I wrote it using Croatian spelling.
February 1, 2011
Hvala, But is this both in croatian as in serbian?
February 1, 2011
It depends on gender of a noun. ‘srijeda’ is a feminine noun whereas ‘ponedjeljak’ is masculine Jučer je bila srijeda/nedjelja/subota Jučer je bio ponedjeljak/utorak/četvrtak/petak
February 1, 2011
Kevin
Language Skills
Croatian, Dutch
Learning Language
Croatian