novemo
How can I learn English? I want to learn english but I think is very difficult...I don't know how to start, can someone help me? Thanks!!
Jan 31, 2011 3:18 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Just start. It's not that difficult. Well, it's impossible to learn a new language immediately. So, make sure you enjoy the process. Do what you love to. Don't do what you don't love. I'm serious. If you're fed up with grammar exercises, just stop. If you like meeting people - find an English club, meet new people and chat. If you like reading, read in English. If you like singing, learn some songs. Don't work too hard. Study English just for 15 minutes, but every day. Frequency is more important here. And step by step you'll get it. Don't worry about memorizing. If you practice quite often, new words and rules will be learned by themselves. But it's very important to write down new words with examples. And repeat this examples out loud at least 10 times. (Then 10 more times a week later, and another week later). Or you will never use that words correctly. That's the strategy. And - you already speak English! Cheer up and keep going. ;)
February 1, 2011
Hi.These sites will help you learn English. You can learn English using Chinese at Italki at http://www.italki.com/knowledge/learn-English-Chinese.htm Here are the Italki English teachers who speak Chinese Mandarin http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English-Chinese--0-999999-0-0-1.htm Here are the Italki English/ Chinese speakers. Email some of them and invite them to be your friend or language partner. Set up a time to chat on skype. Remember the time differences between countries, If there is a green light next to a person's name, it means that they are on line. Good luck! Click on here: http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Chinese-English200-00-0.htm There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. Here is a free online translation service: http://free-translator.imtranslator.net http://www.taisha.org/ is recommended by other Italki members There are many Italki groups for learning English. Here is the group for Mandarin speakers learning English: http://www.italki.com/groups/165 Italki member Courtney recommends this voice chat study group for learning English: 我看见有一个可以skype聊天的group,但是没什么人去,最好还是在语言伙伴里找人,然后加他再语音吧,祝你好运 Quick Speaker may be useful 还在为去国外旅游无法独自开口表达而烦恼吗? 有了 QuickSpeaker 这一切将变得轻松简单!
January 31, 2011
Start to focus on 4 English skill Also learn some new words and English grammar 1- listening 2- reading 3- speaking 4 - writing 5- learning vocabulary( words) 6 - grammar for example you can: -Listening : Listen to English songs or movies ( you like or watch any show you prefer on TV) some useful links for listening practice http://eslus.com/LESSONS/LISTEN/listen1.htm http://www.esl-lab.com/ ………………………………………………………………. - Reading : Read an English article from newspaper or your favorite books . some useful links for reading practice http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/ ( BBC learning English contains many articles) http://www.getfreeebooks.com/ ( here you can download some free books ) ……………………………………………………………… - Speaking : chat with your friends here in italki , , and download some English conversation and practice on it. …………………………………………………………………. Writing : - write something you like ( poem , dairy or your ideas ) , even if you write just a few sentences. learn some new words that you can use it in your daily life http://www.languageguide.org/english/ http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/vocabulary http://www.manythings.org/e/vocabulary.html http://www.englishpage.com/vocabulary/vocabulary.html learn grammar to know how to form the sentences and to write properly http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/
January 31, 2011
you can find , English Courses :-http://www.italki.com/Courses/1-English-0--0-999999-0-0-1-0.htm English partners :- http://www.italki.com/partners/1--English--200-0--0-0.htm English teachers :- http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English---0-999999-0-0-1.htm If you want to learn English following this Internet sites:- # online english learning lessons:- www.englishpage.com/ www.learnenglish.de/ www.word2word.com/course.html # learning english grammar line :- www.ego4u.com/ www.nonstopenglish.com/ www.english4today.com/ # english language course on line :- www.english-online.org.uk/course.htm www.1-language.com/ # english speaking course on line :- www.talkenglish.com/ www.english4today.com/online_courses.cfm www.talktocanada.com/
January 31, 2011
novemo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English