Nikki
IWhat does this sentence mean "I like it here." It means "I like it. " or "I like it placed here."
Jan 31, 2011 3:24 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Two meanings: 1. I like being here. Ex: I like it in China. I like it here. 2. I like the furniture over here. Ex: I like that mirror here (on the wall)
January 31, 2011
I like it here= I like being here
February 1, 2011
Thanks for you all.
February 2, 2011
Hi Nikki it somehow depends on the context. The word "here" indicates a sort of location, place, position....so when you say "I like it here" you mean that the place you are in or at is to your liking.
January 31, 2011
Nikki
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Spanish