IndoPhil
Apa perbedaan di antara seorang dan seseorang?
Jan 31, 2011 6:28 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello, I am cynthia, I saw your brief details and decided to write you. I want to make a good friendship.I Feel we shall make a better introduction in our next communication. contact me through my email address (cynthiasambo13@yahoo.com ) for more details and my pictures. I will like to know you better for more personal information, please do not write me on this site because i do not visit the site all the time..kindly reply me with (cynthiasambo13@yahoo.com )i am waiting . Thanks
April 11, 2013
seorang = one person we usually add noun behind it. for example: seorang guru mencarimu, seorang anak sedang membaca buku. but you can speak without it to make your language simpler and natural. seseorang = anyone/someone for example: seseorang mencarimu, seseorang sedang membaca buku. we use it when we don't know clearly who's the person.
February 4, 2011
seorang=one of person exampel: There was a child looking for you Ada seorang anak yang mencarimu. seseorang=anyone/someone example: anyone/someone here can speak Indonesian? seseorang di sini bisa berbicara bahasa Indonesia?/adakah seseorang di sini yang bisa berbicara bahasa Indonesia?
February 1, 2011
I am not a teacher, but as far as I know, I usually put a noun after "seorang", for example seorang guru, seorang murid, seorang ibu. And I think this word cannot stand alone. And "seorang" vs "seseorang" mean "satu (orang)". Ex. Diberitakan dalam surat kabar bahwa seorang murid dicurigai mencuri seekor ayam milik tetangganya vs diberitakan dalam surat kabar bahwa seseorang murid dicurigai mencuri seekor ayam milik tetangganya. I think the first one is more natural. And for "seseorang" can stand alone and unimportant to put a noun after this word. Ex. Aku meletakkan sebuah apel di atas meja satu jam yang lalu. Tapi sekarang apel itu sudah hilang. Tampaknya seseorang sudah memakan/mengambil apel itu. By saying "seseorang", I don't know clearly who ate my apple. The person can be a woman, a man, a child, a teacher, a student, etc. But by saying "seorang" and put a noun after this word, such as seorang guru, seorang murid, we know clearly who is the person. Ex. Aku meletakkan sebuah apel di atas meja satu jam yang lalu. Tapi sekarang apel itu sudah hilang. Tampaknya seseorang sudah memakan/mengambil apel itu. (I don't know anything and I can't imagine who has eaten my apple). Dan setelah aku menyelidikinya, ternyata seorang wanita yang tidak aku kenal yang telah memakan apel itu. (Finally, I know clearly that a woman eat my apple) Can you understand what I am trying to explain to you? Hope it helps. And Satria's answer is right too.
February 1, 2011
IndoPhil
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Indonesian
Learning Language
English, Indonesian