ランゲージマン
what does the word "talaga" mean in Filipino..
Jan 31, 2011 11:09 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
"talaga" can function either an adjective (real) or an adverb (really). "mahirap TALAGA na kumita ng pera sa panahon ngayon." translation: "i'ts REALLY hard to earn money these days." (adverb) "magsasaka TALAGA siya." translation: "he's a REAL farmer." (adjective) In some instance "talaga" could also function as a verb (it's is pronounced quite different from the above though) that means "to assign". "kailangan ng mag-TALAGA ka ng mga kawal sa pangunahing lagusan." translation: "you need to ASSIGN guards in the main gate." we'll we could have helped you a lot if you can show us a sentence where this word was used. good luck! :)
February 4, 2011
It means "really" ^^
February 4, 2011
well, it really means "really" but you also have to know the usage in the sentence. :) see for example, if you are like bragging about something then someone would say talaga lang ha, i think that talaga in there means "really?" but if you're stating a fact then that "talaga" means "It's true". :)
February 3, 2011
Really
February 2, 2011
Yap like the first answer it really means "really" cowboy...
February 1, 2011
Show More
ランゲージマン
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Other
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese