Taras
I want home. I want to home. Is the second phrase correct?
Feb 1, 2011 4:36 PM
8
1
Answers · 8
You have two options: 1) I want home = Я хочу мой дом 2) I want to go home = Я хочу пойти домой The second phrase of your question is grammatically wrong.
February 1, 2011
Both are wrong. I want to go home.
February 1, 2011
What I'm gonna tell you might sound a little bit breathtaking: Both are CORRECT, quite strictly and technically speaking. Why? Let's see: 1 I want home. <<< Want, an intransitive verb here, home, an adverb here. 2 I want to home. <<< home, instransitive verb, meaning "go home" or "to make a home". This phrase is perfectly perfect. But the only problem is, people never say the first one "I want home". And the problem 2 is, people rarely say "I want to home" and will irrefutably condiser it "grammatically" wrong. Obviously, they will just say "I want a home", "I want to go home" instead. Both of your phrases sound extremely weird. But people not saying it does not mean it is "wrong" in grammar. "It's time for you to home." Correct, guaranteed.
February 1, 2011
Eliot is correct. Both are grammatically wrong in English. I want home is not correct. Only I want to go home is correct.
February 1, 2011
Taras
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German