crazylearner
Whats the major difference between American and British English? Its just the accent or its the usage of words? could you give me some examples?
Feb 2, 2011 4:30 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
The major difference is: 1. American English is spoken by Americans. 2. British English is spoken by the British.
February 2, 2011
American English differs from British English not only in pronunciation but also in vocabulary, spelling and grammar. Vocabulary: AE BE bus coach rairoad railway sidewalk pavement apartment flat fall autumn Grammar: In AE the simple past can be used with "already", "just" and "yet". In BE the present perfect is used. In AE the past participle of "get" is "gotten". "Shall" is not used instead of "will" in AE for the first person singular of the future.
February 2, 2011
American and British English pronunciation differences: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_and_British_English_pronunciation_differences American and British English differences: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_and_British_English_differences List of British words not widely used in the United States: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_words_not_widely_used_in_the_United_States List of American words not widely used in the United Kingdom: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_American_words_not_widely_used_in_the_United_Kingdom List of words having different meanings in British and American English: http://en.wikipedia.or /wiki/List_of_words_having_different_meanings_in_British_and_American_English Spelling differences between American and British English: http://www2.gsu.edu/~wwwesl/egw/jones/differences.htm
February 3, 2011
i just wanted to know more about it...thanks anyway :)
February 2, 2011
crazylearner
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Korean, Spanish, Tamil, Telugu
Learning Language
English, Hindi, Korean, Spanish