Lisdy
What does "swell" mean? I know that it has many different means,but I don't know what are them,who can tell me cpecifically ? Thanks a lot !! ^^
Feb 2, 2011 6:07 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
The dictionary definition is when something becomes larger as a result of something else. For example: The hurricane made the sea swell. His finger swelled when he broke it. The slang use of "swell" means "great" or "nice"--for example: That was a swell band we heard last night! (Note: this is now a bit old-fashioned)
February 2, 2011
for surfers it means waves. there is a new swell coming. there is a solid 3 metre swell hitting the coast. There hasnt been any swell for 2 weeks. Otherwise, it means great, but it has fallen out of use. its a bit old.
February 5, 2011
for surfers it means waves. there is a new swell coming. there is a solid 3 metre swell hitting the coast. There hasnt been any swell for 2 weeks. Otherwise, it means great, but it has fallen out of use. its a bit old.
February 5, 2011
for surfers it means waves. there is a new swell coming. there is a solid 3 metre swell hitting the coast. There hasnt been any swell for 2 weeks. Otherwise, it means great, but it has fallen out of use. its a bit old.
February 5, 2011
for surfers it means waves. there is a new swell coming. there is a solid 3 metre swell hitting the coast. There hasnt been any swell for 2 weeks. Otherwise, it means great, but it has fallen out of use. its a bit old.
February 5, 2011
Show More
Lisdy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English