human
can the word "dress" be used on men?e.g.He is dressing?
Feb 3, 2011 5:07 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Interesting question. I have never heard it used in relation to men. "Getting dressed" is the preferred expression.
February 3, 2011
dress= a noun= a frock dressing= the act of putting on clothes. Example: At 4 years old, he should be dressing himself.
February 3, 2011
"To dress" means to put clothes on yourself or somebody or to wear a particular type or style of clothes. So both male and female have clothes on. The man dressed quickly and left the house. He always dresses entirely in black. As the weather is cold, the man is dressing warmly.
February 3, 2011
Yes it can be used on men; in the form: He is getting dressed.(putting on clothes) Or he likes to dress up.(wear different kinds of clothes) The word 'dressing" is not a verb but a noun meaning: bandages over a wound; seasoning for salads; it can also mean "the activity of putting on clothes" but in the noun form. I do not recall using it in this form but i suspect we can use it like this: Can you help Gene with dressing? He seems to be having some problems putting on the garters.
February 3, 2011
human
Language Skills
English
Learning Language