Silvaera
Which would you say to your lover: "Je t'aime" or "Je t'adore"? In English, you can say "I love you" to friends as well - can you do that with these two phrases as well? Merci, in advance! ^^
Feb 3, 2011 4:13 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
When you say "I love you", it means that you love him/her in a such romantic way. It's from the more deep of your heart, cause it's not graduated like "un peu, beaucoup ou bien" ( a little, a lot or as well). It's like a declaration. But, if you say to someone that you adore him/her, it means that you're taken by a sort of impetuous crazy feeling, in a sense of litteral excitation, like an ephemer passion which is quivering all.
February 4, 2011
If you say "I love you" to your friend, you rather say: Je t'aime beaucoup. = I love you Je t'aime comme mon meilleur ami(e)! = I love you as my best friend! *But in the casual conversation(especially when you making a joke) you can say "Je t'aime" or "Je t'adore". If you want to express your feeling strongly to your lover, you can also say: Je t'aime tant tant=so much/very much
February 3, 2011
The same in English you may say "I love you" or "I adore you" depending on your feelings.
February 3, 2011
Je t'amie>Je t'aime beaucoup, mais on ne dit pas "je t'aime plus", parce que ca signifie aussi "je ne t'aime plus."
February 4, 2011
I like Je t'adore~~~ :D
February 3, 2011
Silvaera
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), French, German, Japanese, Korean, Malay, Spanish
Learning Language
French, German, Japanese, Korean