dario
what´s the meaning of '' jump the gun'' ?
Feb 4, 2011 9:21 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hi Dario. The idiom "Jump the gun" originated in an athlete starting a race before the starting pistol is fired. It refers to someone or an action when it is started earlier than expected or when something is spoken without required thinking. Example: He jumped the gun and started yelling at his father before he knew all the facts. In finance it refers to a scenario where various financial instruments are traded based on some knowledge that is not yet public.
February 4, 2011
If you jump the gun, you start doing something before the appropriate time. Etymology: based on the literal meaning of jump the gun (to begin to run a race before the gun that signals the start has been shot)
February 4, 2011
Many races are started by firing a gun. If a racer starts before the gun if fired, he/she has "jumped the gun". This phrase is used for many more situations than just racing. It means "to start too early".
February 4, 2011
starting /beginning before you should.... too eager :P
February 5, 2011
It means to do something too soon, especially without thinking carefully about it. cowboy...
February 5, 2011
dario
Language Skills
Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Shanghainese), English