anup
is chinese and hungarian most difficult language all over ? language information
Feb 5, 2011 1:35 AM
13
1
Answers · 13
Hi itisanup, The answer might sounds strange, but it all depends on where are you from and what is your mother tongue. For most people on this planet, Polish and Lithuanian languages are the hardest to learn because of earlier mentioned 7 cases, plenty of exceptions in both written and spoken aspects of Polish language and a very difficult pronunciation. However, for people from Russia or Slovakia learning polish should be relatively easy due to the fact that our languages are somehow similar. Not once and not twice I tried learning Japanese and I failed. Why? Because of the difference in constructing sentences. Polish, English, Spanish and even Chinese are so-called SOV languages (Subject + Object + Verb - that means while saying something first goes subject, then object and then verb) while Japanese and Korean are SVO languages (Subject + verb + Object - first subject, then verb and then object). Greetings, Mateusz
February 5, 2011
depends on who you ask :P
February 5, 2011
To me Chinese isn't easy due to the fact that I'm bad at memorizing characters. But I think there's no single hardest language. Every language has its difficulties.
February 5, 2011
To throw a spanner in the works... Every time this question is asked, the answers are invariably a major language. Why is that?? How is a language with at least ten million speakers (if not a hundred million, or over a billion) "difficult"? I'm reminded of reading about an indigneous Australian language (the book called it Barambah, but it might also be called Mbabaram), which died because the remaining speakers refused to teach it... because it was too difficult. We have only ONE recorded word from this language. There's a funny story about how we got it, too. It's a fair call to say it depends on who you ask. I thought trying to understand the multiple cases in Slovak plus palatised consonants was difficult. However, they use only one basic past tense. I've since realised that students here, while they understand various past tenses in English in theory, many have a severe problem in actually using them - a few last week straight out questioned why they even exist. Anyway... just my two cents on an over-worn question.
February 5, 2011
Mateusz, I am sorry, but I'd wanted to note that Turkish is not SVO language, because it has all time verb at the end of a sentence. Thus, Turkish is a SOV language.
February 5, 2011
Show More
anup
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Nepali, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese, Spanish