Tiulpan
Using of "force/made/set" in English What is difference in using of verbs "to force/made/set" in English? Beforehand thankНадо сказать, что to set употребляется также как made, когда вас заставляют что-то делать против вашей воли. I've set them to work clearing out the garage. After lunch, they set to work fixing one roof
5 feb 2011 14:39
8
0
Answers · 8
make has lots of meanings basically mean to cause to exist or happen i made a cake i made a mistake she made me laugh. also make can be used as compel: he made me quit. the police made them stand up against the wall. force can be synonym to make in compel, as force means to compel but through pressure or necessity: the fire forced/ made the crowd to step back set: to decide what something should be: have you set a date for the wedding? to give someone some school work: did your maths teacher set you any homework?
5 febbraio 2011
Разницы между "force" и "make" нет никакой, ни лексической ни стилистической. Нужно помнить, что после глагола "make" со значением "заставлять" никогда не употребляется частица "to" в активном залоге: He made me steal that bicycle. - Он заставил меня украть тот велосипед. В пассивном залоге частица 'to" употребляется: I was made to steal that bicycle. "Force somebody into something/into doing something". I was forced to steal that bike. The President was forced into resigning/to resign. Что касается глагола "set', то этот глагол имеет совершенно другие значения и ни в коей степени не связан по значению с глаголами "make" и "force".
5 febbraio 2011
Thanks
6 febbraio 2011
Я просмотрел Вашу дополнительную информацию и смею Вас заверить, что Вы глубоко ошибаетесь. У глагола "set" нет значения заставлять. I've set them to work cleaning out the garage. - Я попросил их навести порядок в гараже. After lunch, they set to work fixing one roof. - После ланча они начали ремонтировать крышу.
5 febbraio 2011
Вы взяли эти два словосочетания из оригинального источника? Второе словосочетание звучит по-английски, обозначая "сделать так(поставить в такой режим), чтобы механизм вибрировал. Первое словосочетание обозначает "вынудить, заставить насильно", то есть механизм наильно заставят вибрировать. Звучит странно. "Force" может употребляться с именами существительными неодушевленными, например: Building a lot of sport facilities in Sochi forced house prices high.
5 febbraio 2011
Tiulpan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German, Japanese