raulooo
"you're a good friend" -> "so are you". I think it means "you too"?, provide more examples of this struct pls
Feb 6, 2011 1:07 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
you're right ;) that means "you too" in that sentence. here are some examples.. He flew to canada last summer --- So did she. I'm meeting a girl tomorrow --- So am I. I'd love to visit china some day ---- So would I. She won't be able to go to the university tomorrow ---- Neither will I, if you know what i mean ;) I haven't seen her for a long time ---- Neither have I. They weren't sure they could finish in time ---- Neither were we. simple ;p take care
February 6, 2011
thank you for the responses, does this struct have a name or something so that I can google it.
February 6, 2011
You can also reply, "You are too".
February 6, 2011
raulooo
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English