Saidam
Is it necessary to learn Chinese numbers? I mean, do I have to learn Chinese way of writing numbers? 'cause it's really hard for me, since I totally suck at Math xD I mean this way: 一万二千三百四十五 - for 12 345 三十五万七千九百四十三 - 357 943 五百二十七万八千三百九十五 - 5 278 395 九千四百三十一万五千八七十三 - 94 315 873 Gosh, it's damn hard!! Do Chinese people use Western (usual; with Arabic numbers) way of writing numbers or they still use the Chinese way? Not only in writing, but also when speaking.but when speaking, i have to say it in Chinese?
6 lut 2011 09:11
10
0
Answers · 10
In fact we almost use Arabic numbers, so if you feel Chinese number is hard, ignore it. We hardly use Chinese character to express number, specially large number. But you should know 一 to 一百 at least.
6 lutego 2011
1百=100 1千=1,000 1万=10,000 1亿=100,000 10亿=1,000,000 .... 个 十 百 千 万 十万 百万 千万 亿 十亿 百亿 千亿 万亿 十万亿 百万亿 千万亿 .... You can sing like this " ge shi bai qian wan , shiwan baiwan qianwan yi , shiyi ......"
7 lutego 2011
one two three four five six seven eight nine ten 一 二 三 四 五 六 七 八 九 十 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Start with the foundation began to learn the 朗读显示对应的拉丁字符的拼音
7 lutego 2011
when u write something upright ,u should to use Chinese numbers,in usual ,we used to use these12 34567890(Arabic numerals)。but i think Chinese numbers is also a part of chinese,if u learn it ,that will be fine。
6 lutego 2011
well,you dont have to learn Chinese way of writing numbers.we use westen way of writing numbers,(except in bank ,you have to fill the cheak in chinese).but everyone know Arabic numbers.
6 lutego 2011
Show More
Saidam
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Russian, Yakut
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese