crazylearner
You name it and you call for it..whats the difference?
Feb 6, 2011 12:01 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
When you want to give a name to somebody or something, you can say "name" or "call". They named their son John. They called their daughter Mary. BUT each time when we are addressing somebody, we use only the verb "call": His name was Herbert but everybody called him Bertie. "To call for something" has another meaning. "To call for somethung" means 1)"to need": The situation calls for promt action. 2) ask for something to happen The opposition in Egypt have called for the President to resign.
February 6, 2011
"You name it" = you decide what you want Example: I'll buy it off you. You name your price. "You call for it" has nothing to do with money. IN fact, I don't really know what it means.
February 6, 2011
crazylearner
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Korean, Spanish, Tamil, Telugu
Learning Language
English, Hindi, Korean, Spanish