Elizabeth
Please come and visit me in/during this coming holidays/holiday? in or during? holiday or holidays?
Feb 6, 2011 1:42 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
None of the above are correct. Correct is: Do come and visit this coming holiday. Do not say "please" here. It sounds ridiculous. There is no 's' on 'holiday'.
February 6, 2011
Yes, use "during". And use "holiday" (singular), unless you are refering to more than one holiday or celebration.
February 6, 2011
Well, "this coming holiday seems little awkward" INstead in my opinion the correct sentence would be " Please come and visit me during these coming holidays" Its my opinion, not the final word..! So, anyone is welcomed to make a correction in it..!
February 6, 2011
Please, come and visit me during this coming holidays. The usage of "during" is better because it shows the length of the visit you want the visitor to stay. The word "holiday" should go in the plural form as it is common to travel for a couple of days, not only one.
February 6, 2011
Elizabeth
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish