terry_x
what is the difference between veckan and vecka?
Feb 6, 2011 2:23 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
There are two genders in Swedish: general gender and neuter gender. The indefinite article of general gender is "en" and it is placed before a noun: en flicka, en hund. The indefinite article of neuter gender is "ett' and it is placed before a noun: ett barn, ett hus. When add either "en" or "ett" to the end of the noun, this article is considered to be the definite article (becomes the definite article): en flicka - a girl flickan - the girl ("e) in "en" is omitted when a noun ends in a vowel) ett hus - a house huset - the house (one "t is always omitted) en vecka - a week veckan - the week
February 6, 2011
terry_x
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Swedish
Learning Language
English, Swedish