Azzy
About ''IL'', ''ELLE'' and ''ON'' I had a pronouns lesson today. I know ELLE = She and IL = He. What does 'ON' mean?
Feb 6, 2011 10:21 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
il: 1. he, 2. it (any noun considered masculine in French) 3. it (referring to weather) example: Il va pleuvoir. ( It's going to rain). elle: 1. she 2. it (any feminine noun). on: 1. one ( impersonal "you"/any person): Qu’est-ce qu’on peut dire? (What can one say?) On ne sait jamais. (You never know/One never knows). 2. we (this use is VERY common) : On est en retard. (We're late.) On va partir. ( We're going to leave). Qu’est-ce qu’on va faire? ( What shall we do?) 3. you: On s’amuse bien? (Are you having fun?) 4. they/ the authorities/ the people in charge/ the governmet: On va construire un pont. (They're going to build a bridge). 5. someone: On m’a dit...( I was told/someone told me/I've been told) 6. they (people): Que pensera-t-on? (What will people think?) Would you like more details? ;)
February 6, 2011
on pronoun http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_5.htm
February 7, 2011
Azzy
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Swedish
Learning Language
Japanese, Swedish