Sarah / 사라
이거 춤을 공부하고 싶어요. 이거 춤을 공부하고 싶어요. = I want to learn this dance. Right or wrong? Also, is there a better way to say that? 고맙습니다.^^
Feb 7, 2011 9:03 AM
14
0
Answers · 14
I want to learn this dance. = 이 춤을 배우고 싶어요. you're welcome :D
February 7, 2011
이 춤을 배우고 싶어요. I want to learn this dance. 그 춤을 배우고 싶어요. I want to learn that dance. 이, 그 are simple and normal. 이거, 그거, 저거, 이것, 그것, 저것 are already explained for hole subject. "이거" means "이 춤". so, you can tell, 이거 배우고 싶어요. but "이거" sounds not sure what you are saying about. In this case, about the Dance, 배우다(learn) is better than 공부하다(study). Because 공부하다 sounds too deep. 즐! 한국어!
February 8, 2011
나는 이 춤을 배우고 싶어요. or 나는 이 춤을 배우고 싶습니다. or 나는 이 춤을 배우고 싶다. I = 나 나는 이 춤을 배우고 싶어요. or 나는 이 춤을 배우고 싶습니다. -> to older than you, not friend, when first meet, superior, etc... 나는 이 춤을 배우고 싶어, 나는 이 춤을 배우고 싶다. -> to younger than you, your friend, child, little sister, little brother, etc
February 8, 2011
As Yonguk noted above, '배우다' is better for 'learn'. And '이거' means 'this (thing)' so just use '이' for 'this'. You can also say "이 춤이 배우고 싶어요." In English, when you want something, the thing you want is the object of the verb 'to want' but in Korean (incidentally, the same is true in Japanese), it should the subject when using the 'verb stem-고 싶다' construction. However, these days using an object marker is becoming more and more common and cannot be considered wrong.
February 7, 2011
Sarah / 사라
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean