Lisdy
What's the difference of "with" and "by"? I say that"I knew this news by watching TV",can I say "I knew this news with watching TV"?What's the difference of "with"and "by"?
Feb 7, 2011 11:56 AM
11
1
Answers · 11
The difference between "by" and "with" is: 1. "By" as a preposition indicating the way of doing something (eating, walking, looking, watching, etc) (AN ACTION) 2. "With" as "by means of" comes before an INSTRUMENT (For example: I open the door with this key.) So, in fact, Lisdy, you will know where you will be correct in this case, right?
February 7, 2011
Let's see, extremely awkwardly, your "with" example could be understood this way: I was gradually getting to know the knews with the TV report going. (Where "with" is the prep. ) which is equal to saying: I got the knews little by little as the TV show went/was going. (Where "as" is a conjunction like "and" as I explained above. ) ie, the process. The emphasis is therefore the "process". Obviously that's not what you meant to express. Seriously, since they're both preps in grammar, the only difference can be found after you look 'em up in an E CHINESE dictionary.
February 8, 2011
No you absolutely can not. by can be replaced by "through" in this case, and most cases. An approach. By is the connector for the subject and the tool, method, way that the subject applies. I mean in this case you referred to. With could almost mean the same thing(s) as the word "and", meaning do something together, in company with, however, with is a preposition, only; and "and" can be, only, used as a conjunction. Which is to say, well, this is a little bit complex: You can say: I'm with you. You cannot say: I'm and you. You can say: You go with me. You cannot say: You go and me/I. Can: With his help, I made it. Cannot: And his... With as a preposition requires a specific object which has an "obvious" and "direct" and "actual" relation with "with", like every other prep does; whereas, "and" is kind of an outsider, who doesn't "really" develop a relation with the object nor subject, eg: I like blue and green. The "and" is neither gonna eat the blue, nor marry the green, nor ask the blue a question, it just looks like a useless poor guy functioning as a literal connector. Which is also saying, it can connect two complete sentences, kind of a limitless word: He loves blue, and I love green. Actually what's on my mind is, little girl, you could've easily figured this out by looking them up from an E-C dictionary yourself.
February 7, 2011
i think you must use "by" heres are the meaning so you can have some idea Preposition "by" 1.Used in specifying adjacent dimensions "a room ten by twenty metres" 2.By means of; with aid of; through the act or agency of; "destroyed by fire" 3.In the neighbourhood of, close to my house is by the church" 4.At some time before; before the end of a given time interval "get it done by 9am tomorrow" While "with" may refers to 1.Expresses the means used "with my bare hands" 2.Accompanying "will you come with me?" 3.Having something "I don't have any with me" cowboy...
February 7, 2011
Lisdy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English