Natalie
Factory; Plant Эти слова переводятся на русский как Завод или Фабрика. Но в каком случае в предложении употребляется Factory, а в каком Plant ?
Feb 7, 2011 4:16 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
A manufacturing plant = a factory= a plant consisting of one or more buildings with facilities for manufacturing Here are more meanings for the word "plant" assembly plant - a factory where manufactured parts are assembled into a finished product auto factory, automobile factory, car factory - a factory where automobiles are manufactured cannery - a factory where food is canned chemical plant - an industrial plant where chemicals are produced closed-circuit television - a television system that is not used for broadcasting but is connected by cables to designated monitors (as in a factory or theater) conveyer belt, conveyor belt, conveyor, conveyer, transporter - a moving belt that transports objects (as in a factory) foundry, metalworks - factory where metal castings are produced lumbermill, sawmill - a mill for dressing logs and lumber paper mill - a mill where paper is manufactured industrial plant, plant, works - buildings for carrying on industrial labor; "they built a large plant to manufacture automobiles" assembly line, production line, line - mechanical system in a factory whereby an article is conveyed through sites at which successive operations are performed on it
February 7, 2011
Can i use "plant" in meaning of "цех"?
February 7, 2011
A factory manufactures things. A plant can do this too, but not necessarily; it might simply 'process' things, or be used to describe the buildings and equipment used for carrying out some other tasks. A couple of specific uses of 'plant' in UK English are: "plant and machinery" (buildings and equipment) "power plant" (an engine or generator) "plant pot" (something you grow plants or flowers in :p )
February 7, 2011
Natalie
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English