Vika
Cruza la plaza or Cruce la plaza? How should I show direction? What tense should I use? For example with these verbs: cruzar, seguir, ir, girar Cross the street / turn right etc.
Feb 8, 2011 6:39 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Cruce/cruzá la plaza siga/sigue/seguí derecho girá/gire a la derecha its a matter of polite. but in Argentina we usually say cruzá,seguí y girá
February 8, 2011
Cruza la plaza/ Cruce la plaza Both sentences are in the IMPERATIVE TENSE, but the first one is more informal, and the second one is formal (tú y usted) " Cruza la plaza, gira (girar) a la izquierda, sigue (seguir) derecho y finalmente voltea (voltear: turn) a tu izquierda. Cruce la plaza, siga caminando al frente/siga caminando hacia adelante (keep walking foward), gire hacia su derecha y luego vaya (ir) hacia atrás(move back). My namesake up there is right too. In argentina the people use another conjugation for the second person Imperative. (cruzá, girá, mirá, seguí) Have a nice day Vika!
February 8, 2011
"Cruza la plaza or Cruce la plaza" both are rights. Cruza la plaza, is more informal, you can say it to young people. And is more formal if you say "usted cruce la plaza", for older people than you. Other examples: "Sigue todo recto" - informal way to say "straight ahead" or "Siga todo recto" - formal way to say "straight ahead".
February 8, 2011
Sí para indicar una dirección debes usar los verbos en Modo Imperativo, que es el que utilizamos para dar órdenes. Su uso es frecuente en el habla cotidiana pero depende mucho de la entonación para expresar lo que queremos transmitir. Generalmente lo usamos diciendo: "por favor" "Por favor cruza la plaza" ó "Por favor cruce la plaza" si es una órden.
February 8, 2011
Vika
Language Skills
Dutch, English, French, Russian, Spanish, Thai
Learning Language