lulu
Any differences between these two? "to know right from wrong" and "to know right from the wrong"! thanks!
Feb 8, 2011 12:17 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Yes. The first is right and the second is wrong.
February 8, 2011
"to know right from the wrong"! - This sentence is wrong on its own. The first one is correct.
February 8, 2011
The first one means that you can tell the difference between right and wrong,and the other means learn right from the wrong thing.
February 8, 2011
It seems that the second one refers to the word "wrong" as an entirety, an object. Like "the poor", "the rich", "the homeless", "the incredibles" etc. I mean not necessarily referring to some kind of people.
February 8, 2011
the first one , you talk generally to know right from wrong. to know good from bad. to know the right habits from the wrong habits. 'the can be used to tak about something in general like: the rich should help the poor. also, 'the' can be used to talk about one specific thing: i bought a car last week. the car was stolen. here 'the' refers to one car that you bought last week.
February 8, 2011
lulu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French
Learning Language
English, French