Thanks Allah
is weather has the same meaning of climate ?
Feb 8, 2011 7:19 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The climat is it a normal weather conditions of a particular region, for example we can say a dry/ humid/ tropical climate. The weather is a condiction of the atmosphere at a particular place and time, including how much wind, rain, sun, etc. There is, and how not or cold it is. We can say hot/ warm/ sunny/ cold/ wet/windy/ wintry/ fine weather.
February 8, 2011
not exactly. climate is more general than weather weather:The state of the atmosphere at a given time and place, with respect to variables such as temperature, moisture, wind velocity, and barometric pressure. climate:The meteorological conditions, including temperature, precipitation, and wind, that characteristically prevail in a particular region. also climate : the weather in some location averaged over some long period of time; "the dank climate of southern Wales"; "plants from a cold clime travel best in winter"
February 8, 2011
Thanks Allah
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hebrew
Learning Language
English, Hebrew