Tamara
Some people use the paper cards with difficult words for increase their vocabulary and for learning foreign la
Feb 8, 2011 7:20 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
You can learn English vocab free online.This website has themed units with pictures and sound, English games and free English lessons for beginners www.learnenglish.de/ In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Your plan should answer 4 questions. 1.How many words will you learn a week: 5, 10, 15 or more? 2. When will you learn them? Every other morning or anytime you feel like learning? 3. How often will you review what you have learnt: weekly, monthly or before a test ? 4. What areas of English will you focus on? Sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary a great deal from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by simply by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Daily vocab learning is better than weekly or monthly. Remember your vocab by drawing a small a picture next to it.For example, for the phrase "make up" draw a small coloured picture of a woman's face with lipstick, eye shadow and mascara. "Make up" also means to make friends again after an argument so you need to draw 2 people shaking hands underneath your first picture. Good luck.
February 8, 2011
but ı should say that the website jura wrote is very good ..i think everyone can make benefit there .thanks
February 9, 2011
i dont think so..it will be in vain.yes,you will learn some ,but you will waste your time,,i think reading a book or finding unknown words from a book or newspaper and to memorize them would be more useful..:p
February 9, 2011
Jura has given you a comprehensive answer. I think flash cards are really useful IF you know how to use them. You can use flash cards to learn a few words, but the most important thing is that they actually mean something to you. If those words are just abstract sounds, then you will remember them for a few days and no more. You must use those words in a meaningful way, for example, you can write sentences about your life, your job, your family, etc, and that will be better than just repeating the words out of context.
February 9, 2011
Hello My name is Gloria Oneil ,i saw your profile and i became interested in you,i will also like to know you the more,and i want you to send an email to my email address (gloria4u_oneil@yahoo.com)so i can give you my picture .Remember the distance, color or language does not matter but love matters a lot in life.(gloria4u_oneil@yahoo.com)
July 30, 2011
Show More
Tamara
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English