YUKO
Which is the response with the most effective use of 'however'? A: Did John both clear up his room and wash the dishes? B: John cleared up his room. However, Bill wash the dishes. B1:John cleared up his room. Bill, however, wash the dishes. B2:John cleared up his room. Bill wash the dishes, however. Suppose that it is a text chat or a written conversation.
Mar 26, 2008 11:20 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hey eliot and Yuko! I said that I was not sure about "cleared up" BUT: it's not true that were you use the word "however" depends on your mood of speaking...that may go for speaking but if you write an essay it's important to know were and when to use the word however..!! HOWEVER functions as an adverb to connect ideas BETWEEN sentences. The type of connection can be: comparing or contrasting. It can also connect two clauses in one sentence when they are joined with AND, BUT,SO, a semi-colon (;), colon (:) or dash (-): e.g.: You could fly via Berlin; however, this isn't the only way. But : however can also be used to connect ideas WITHIN a sentence: - when it is followed by an adjective, adverb or much/many: We just don't have the money to work,HOWEVER NECESSARY think it is. - when it means "no matter how": HOWEVER, she held the mirror, she couldn't see the back of her neck. so eliot is right concerning the aspect of speaking and that a native speaker uses this word depending on his/her mood but not concerning the aspect of writing and connecting ideas BETWEEN OR WITHIN sentences!! you should be aware of the grammar when writing an essay and then you cannot rely on colloquial English. *Patty*
March 29, 2008
Yuko, it doesn't really matter! どうでもいいじゃん! It is all determined on the mood you are feeling at the moment of speaking. So don't get to involved with these sentences. BTW, Bill WASHED the dishes. Cheers. And "cleared up" is fine!
March 27, 2008
hi yuko! first of all..as far as I know.. clear up is wrong.. it must be clean up or better "to tidy up". If you put "However" at the beginning it is very strong.. but if you say that John cleanED up or tiediED up his room you have to write that Bill washED or washES the dishes.. it either has to be simple past or simple present and REMEMBER: he/she/it the "s" must fit!!! don't forget the s!!! if it's third person singular! So: John tidied up his room. However, Bill washes/washed (washed would be better, as the other action is also in the past) the dishes. but if you want to emphasise that it was Bill not John who washed the dishes it would be better to say: John tidied up his room. But it was Bill who did wash the dishes.(= very strong)/ But Bill washed the dishes. *greetings*, patty pancake
March 26, 2008
YUKO
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean