soniya
Dağ dağa kavuşmaz, insan insana kavuşur.
Feb 10, 2011 2:00 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
It is a proverb and it means; People are lively creatures. Mountains cannot move but people can. Friends can meet and see each other one day in spite of the distances and difficulties which can make it hard to come together.
February 10, 2011
:)) Yes! Into Russian: Гора с горой не сходится, а человек с человеком сойдётся Into O'zbek: Tog' tog' bilan uchrashmaydi ammo inson inson bilan uchrashadi
February 10, 2011
When the circumstances are impossible to make people meet, there is despair. Upon some new happenings, they happen to meet somewhere sometime though it looked impossible before. So we say "dağ dağa kavuşmaz, insan insana kavuşur". This proverb emphasizes on the impossibilities and the hopes.
February 16, 2011
world is small, may be in life you come across someone you recognize in the past.
February 14, 2011
soniya
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Japanese, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Turkish