Anna
What is the difference between "fin" and "flipper" ? Thank you))
10 févr. 2011 20:49
5
0
Answers · 5
Some animals have fins and some animals have flippers. Fish have fins. Mammals like seals or dolphins have flippers. A penguins "wings" are also called flippers. If you are talking about a long, linear extrusion from a mechanical device such as a car or a missile, then those are called fins. But the movable mechanical object such as the part of the pinball machine are flippers. So summing it up, here is what it seems like to me: Fish have fins. Other water animals have flippers. Non-animals are harder to explain, but here, I only think of something as a flipper if it is used to flip something (like a ball). (Thinking again on dolphins: They have both flippers and a fin. The tall fin in the dorsal area is called a fin, but their tail flukes and the parts on the side or underneath their bodies are called flippers)
10 février 2011
Thank you very much, my friends!)
11 février 2011
Seals, whales, penguins, frogs have flippers (paired). Dolphins, sharks have fins (paired and unpaired). Also both words in plural mean rubber devices worn by divers on the feet for better swimming.
10 février 2011
Fin is one and flipper is more than one (I believe)
10 février 2011
a fin - плавник рыбы, это может быть хвостовой плавник или же спинной плавник у рыбы. a flipper - ласт [ ласты (спорт) у подводников]
10 février 2011
Anna
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English