Yutaka
What is the difference among "viz.", "i.e.", and ":"? In listing items, I wrote as follows. [1] There are four members in my family: father, mother, sister, and me. [2] There are four members in my family, viz., father, mother, sister, and me. [3] There are four members in my family, i.e., father, mother, sister, and me. First, am I right about the usage of these expressions? Next, are there any difference in nuances among them? Also, could you give me some examples where only one/two of them is/are appropriate if any? Thank you in advance.
Feb 11, 2011 5:19 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"viz". is from the Latin "videlicet"; the meaning is "namely" or "in other words" . The "z" ending comes from a medieval Latin symbol for "et". "i.e"is from the Latin "id est" - meaning "that is to say" indicating an explication "and"= a conjuction meaning plus [+] [1] There are four members in my family: father, mother, sister, and me.[[OK] [2] There are four members in my family, viz., father, mother, sister, and me.[OK] [3] There are four members in my family, i.e., father, mother, sister, and me.[ OK]
February 11, 2011
どういたしまして、お互い様です:)
February 12, 2011
soniyaさん、ありがとうございます。あなたが説明してくださったことが、まさに私が必要としていた情報です。コメントではなく、回答として書いてくださったら、あなたの回答をベストアンサーにしたいくらいです。 (名前の件、再度、ありがとうございました)
February 12, 2011
let me add some points;) 1). viz.とi.e.はフォーマルな状況で使われます、例えば、スピーチをする時や、文章を読むとき、viz.はnamelyで、i.e.はthat is と読んでいくのが普通だそうです。 2). viz.はリストが挙げられる時に使われ、i.e.は日本語の換言すればと同じ意味ですね。 3). イギリス英語では、i.e.の後ろにコマを付かなくてもいいんですが、アメリカ英語では付けられるらしいんですよ。 お役にたてれば幸いです。  (お名前はずいぶん良くなりましたねぇ)
February 11, 2011
Yutaka
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German