Amanda
whats the difference between "depressed”and"upset"?
Feb 11, 2011 1:02 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Depressed is when someone is not angry or frustrated; it's more like when someone has stopped hoping something will happen and is just sad. "He was depressed because he couldn't find a job, so he just sat on his couch and stared at the TV every day." "I was depressed because my girlfriend left me, so I just lay in bed all day." Upset is much more emotive. It's a bit like depressed, but with anger thrown in. "He was so upset because he couldn't find a job that he threw a chair across the room." "I was upset because my girlfriend left me, so I kicked the wall and put a huge hole in it." Hope this helps. :)
February 11, 2011
Have a look at the words' backgrounds: "Depressed" - literally, "pushed-down". "Upset" - originally related to capsizing a boat or other vehicle. Think of the comfortable "set" position being thrown upwards. So you can imagine how these apply to our feelings. :)
February 12, 2011
Upset (verb) - to make someone worried, unhappy or angry. Depressed (adjective) - unhappy and without hope for the future. Whether someone often upset you, you can get depressed.
February 11, 2011
Amanda
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian