Thea
Whats the meaning of "feel up to sth"? The original text is "They are worth a try when you feel up to it." What does this sentence mean?
Feb 11, 2011 7:58 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It is slang. "I'm up for basketball" means I am eager and willing to play B-ball. I'm up for pizza" - right now I am in the mood to eat pizza. the way the question is phrased, the person addressed is feeling down or sick. The person asking is asking whether this person is feeling well enough or motivated enough to join in.
February 11, 2011
feel up to in means like, if you feel like doing it/ think you can do it.
February 11, 2011
feel up to (do something) to feel healthy enough or rested enough to do something example : I do not feel up to going to the game. http://www.americanidioms.net/feel-up-to-(do-something)/
February 13, 2011
If you think it's good, hopeful, gonna be great, etc, you give it a shot.
February 11, 2011
Thea
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Norwegian, Swedish
Learning Language
English, Norwegian, Swedish