Amanda
what's the difference between "ruin" and "destroy"? and how to use "harm" and "hurt" in right way?
12 февр. 2011 г., 3:37
3
0
Answers · 3
hurt (verb) If part of your body hurts, you feel pain there. If you hurt someone, you cause them to feel pain. Note that verbs that refer to physical feelings (hurt, ache, etc) can often be used in simple or progressive tenses with no difference in meaning: Have you been knocked over? Tell me where it hurts / it's hurting. ~ My arm hurts. You're hurting my arm. Ouch! Don't touch me. That hurts! You can also hurt someone's feelings, and cause them to feel emotional pain: I think she's going to be hurt. I don't think she'll ever fall in love again. What hurt me most was the betrayal. How could he behave like that? hurt (noun/adjective) The hurt that she felt was deep and would only be softened with the passing of time. They were suffering from shock but did not seem to be otherwise hurt. ..............................................
13 февраля 2011 г.
harm (verb) People OR things can be harmed or physically damaged: The bank robbers were anxious not to harm anyone. Without doubt,the burning of fossil fuels harms the environment in which we live harm (noun) We have a number of expressions with the noun harm which are confusingly similar: will come to no harm, it will do no harm to…, there's no harm in…, no harm done: Will my dog be all right with you? ~ He'll be fine. He'll come to no harm in my garden. It will do / can do no harm to remind him to take the medication before he goes to bed. She might not agree, but there's no harm in asking her to postpone the meeting. I'm sorry to crash into you like that! Are you all right? ~ I'm fine. No harm done! harmful / harmless (adjs) Harmful and harmless describe something that has or does not have a bad effect on something else: He looks quite ferocious and barks quite loudly, but he's quite harmless. The harmful effects of smoking on people's health is well-documented.
13 февраля 2011 г.
Check this post: http://www.italki.com/answers/question/92173.htm Ruin http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ruin Destroy http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/destroy They're synomyms http://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/destroy
12 февраля 2011 г.
Amanda
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian