Gemini
"strong point" what does it means? 当你的面试官让你谈谈你的“strong point” , 什么是“strong point”? thank you!!!
Feb 12, 2011 9:05 AM
11
0
Answers · 11
A person's "strong point" is something s/he knows a lot about or is good at (and the opposite). For example: "I can't help you with your math homework: math isn't my strong point." "Writing is her strong point, so we put her in charge of advertising."
February 12, 2011
what does it mean? something at which one excels; forte im very good at cooking, so cooking is my strong point. we can say this about a millitary area where they guard it well, so no enemy can penetrate this place because it's a strong point. also when a lawyer is looking for evedince to prove someone's innocence and finds something useful to defend him, he says that's a strong point in our defence. Tom: i was at the shop at the time of the murder and the shopkeeper saw me Lawyer: that's a strong point in our defence.
February 12, 2011
擅长、强项、优点
February 12, 2011
She's strong in arithmetic. - 彼女は算数が得意だ。 Singing is her strong point. - 歌が彼女の強みだ。 strong point 得意
February 12, 2011
every comment i make is a strong point :P
February 12, 2011
Gemini
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese